UI Tupolev Tu-154B-2 HA-LCA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LCA
MSN: 73A045
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Narrative:
A uniformed man. who appeared to be an airline security guard and armed with a pistol attempted to force the crew to fly the aircraft to West Berlin. The plane was on a stopover at Warsaw. He was overpowered by authorities after they convinced him the aircraft could not reach West Berlin.

Sources:

E-mail Ivan Rado, 30-4-2007