ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N30093 Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 7 December 1982
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Pioneer Airlines
Registration: N30093
MSN: AC-449
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:2269
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) SSW of Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF), United States of America
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew had been cleared to descend to and maintain 7500 feet and turn right heading 040deg. This was the last contact with the flight. It was later found to have flown into terrain in a level attitude with a speed of over 200 knots. The co-pilot's autopsy revealed that the trachaem bronchi and lungs contained aspirated gastric contents.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
altitude .. inattentive .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition .. dark night
diverted attention .. pilot in command
physical impairment .. copilot/second pilot

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: DEN83AA032
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Fe Airport, NM to Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO as the crow flies is 327 km (204 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org