ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26686 Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 April 1983
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-26686
MSN: 8806
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP) (   Belarus)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA), Latvia
Destination airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus
Narrative:
The An-26 cargo plane flew an unstabilized approach to Minsk. The approach speed was higher than planned and the airplane was above the glide path. The captain continued the approach and the aircraft touched down hard on all three wheels at 5.1 g and at a speed of 250 km/h. The airplane bounced three times and suffered severe structural damage.
An investigation revealed that the Centre of Gravity was too far aft as well.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riga International Airport to Minsk-1 International Airport as the crow flies is 405 km (253 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org