Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 16 April 1983 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-748-329 Srs. 2A LFD |
Operator: | Air Liberia |
Registration: | EL-AIH |
MSN: | 1755 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 4 km (2.5 mls) SE of Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine failed during climbout, forcing a return to the airport. While on base leg, the aircraft lost altitude and crashed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: High Pressure fuel pump quillshaft broke due to pump seizure. The remaining engine produced not enough power because the fuel datum trimmer wasn't reset in accordance with the flight manual.
Sources:
»
Anchorage Daily News - Apr 17, 1983» ICAO Summary 1987-1
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.