Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N22FM,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Federal Mogul Corp.
Registration: N22FM
MSN: 500-0229
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4112 hours
Engine model:P&W JTI5-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both thrust reversers deployed during gear retraction on takeoff. The Cessna yawed right, struck the ground and caught fire. The aircraft was washed the day before and reverser circuit breakers which had been pulled were not reset.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
thrust reverser,door..unlocked
maintenance..inadequate..company maintenance personnel
thrust reverser,door..deployed inadvertently
aircraft preflight..inadequate..pilot in command
electrical system,circuit breaker..popped/tripped
operation with known deficiencies in equipment..attempted..pilot in command
annunciator panel light(s)..switched off
checklist..not followed..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB

Location