Status: | |
Date: | Friday 1 July 1983 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Berry Island ( Bahamas)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in flames on Berry Island. Some 135 kg of marijuana was found along with the bodies of two Dominican citizens.
Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 9 July 1983, p13
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.