ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando N92853 Tobin Creek Airstrip, AK
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Operator:Nenana Fuel Company
Registration: N92853
MSN: 30565
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:14925
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tobin Creek Airstrip, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Tobin Creek Airstrip, AK, United States of America
Narrative:
Just after touchdown the aircraft rolled over a frost heave on the runway surface and began veering to the right. The pilot applied left brake and added power to the right engine but the aircraft continued going right until the right wing struck a hill adjacent to the right side of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a ditch 110 degrees to the right of the landing runway heading. Examination of the right main landing gear tire revealed a large jagged opening in the sidewall which extended into the tread area of the tire. This opening matched one of the sides of a rock found in the vicinity of the frost heave.
The aircraft maintenance logbooks were reviewed and found to have no record of compliance with airworthiness directives.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
ground loop/swerve..uncontrolled..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..rough/uneven
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..loose gravel/sandy

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: ANC83FA119
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Tobin Creek Airstrip, AK as the crow flies is 300 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org