OT Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 N29929,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Owner/operator:Cen-Tex Airlines
Registration: N29929
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A hangar fire broke out at Brownwood Airport, Texas, USA.
An Eagle Airlines BN-2A Islander (N2718W, msn 331) and a Cen-Tex Airlines BN-2A Trislander (N29929, msn 1013) were destroyed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location