Accident Lockheed C-5A Galaxy 70-0446,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-5A Galaxy
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 70-0446
MSN: 500-0060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Shemya, Alaska. The C-5 approached below the glide slope, hit an embankment short of the runway and bounced back into the air before coming to rest on the runway. Structural damage was extensive. The airplane keel and two structural mainframes were broken, and the two aft main landing gear bogies were sheared from the airplane. There were no fatalities.
A joint USAF/Lockheed team made repairs enabling a one-time ferry flight from Shemya to the Lockheed plant in Marietta, Georgia. In addition to the structural repairs, the airplane also received an improved landing gear system (common to the then-new C-5B), wing modification, and a color weather radar upgrade. The airplane was returned to service, and was transferred to the Texas Air National Guard.

Sources:

Lockheed C-5 Galaxy on Wikipedia

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kboughner; Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY); 1970; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Paul A. Lawrence; Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY); 1970