Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 F-ZBBR,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBBR
MSN: 1001
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Marseille -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CL-215, Pélican 01, was engaged in a fire fighting mission near Marseille, France. The aircraft struck a tree and crashed in a wooded area in the Marseilleveyre Mountain Range. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
www.aerosteles.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS); March 1977

photo (c) Jan Bekker; Lacanau-Ocean; June 1981