Status: | |
Date: | Monday 3 October 1983 |
Time: | ca 09:00 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Rio Blanco, Matagalpa ( Nicaragua)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | El Aguacate Airport (MHGE), Honduras |
Destination airport: | El Aguacate Airport (MHGE), Honduras |
Narrative:A U.S.-registered Douglas C-47 transport plane was engaged in a military operation to supply a right-wing rebel group that was fighting Nicaragua's revolutionary Sandinista government. The aircraft flew at a low altitude in the area of Wanawás to drop supplies. While manoeuvering in the area, a soldier of the Sandinista Popular Army fired a portable Strela-2M missile (also known as SA-7). The missile hit the left hand engine but did not explode. The cabin filled with smoke, forcing the pilot to carry out a forced landing. The crew initially survived but the co-pilot died of his injuries on 26 October 1983.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» La Nación 9 November 1983, p2
»
skywar.ru»
The Indianapolis News (October 5, 1983)»
La trampa de Wanawás (magazine.com.ni, 9 July 2017)» El Siglo de Torreon 6 October 1983, p8
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.