Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327526

Date:Thursday 17 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing and caught fire. Occupants escaped before the airplane was consumed by fire.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 18 November 1983, p28