ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-FGJK Paulatuk Airport, NT (YPC)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Saturday 17 December 1983
Time:13:10 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Inuvik Coastal Airways
Registration: C-FGJK
MSN: 213
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paulatuk Airport, NT (YPC) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV/CYEV), Canada
Destination airport:Paulatuk Airport, NT (YPC/CYPC), Canada
Narrative:
Weather conditions for Paulatuk included a strong crosswind at 25-30 knots and blowing snow. The pilot attempted to carry out an overshoot, but the left wing contacted the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled. This happened during a transition from visual to instrument flight. The aircraft was overloaded by 840 lb.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS: "1.The Paulatuk aerodrome runway is not oriented to correspond with the prevailing winds.; 2. Environment Canada does not produce an aerodrome forecast for Paulatuk.; 3. As the aircraft landed, the cross-wind from the right increased appreciably reducing visibility in blowing snow.; 4. During the overshoot, as the pilot was making the transition from visual to instrument flight conditions, control of the aircraft was lost.; 5. The aircraft was overloaded."

Classification:
Turbulence
Overloaded
Loss of control

Follow-up / safety actions
The CASB issued one safety recommendation: CASB-85-28 asking the DoT to warn pilots to expect adverse cross-wind conditions at Paulatuk.

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-200-C-FGJK
accident date: 17-12-1983
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
registration: C-FGJK
accident date: 17-12-1983
registration: C-FGJK
photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-
airport map and crash location

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT to Paulatuk Airport, NT as the crow flies is 393 km (245 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org