ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D N300PL Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Thursday 22 December 1983
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:AMF Corp.
Registration: N300PL
MSN: 25-247
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:2887
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-8A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE), United States of America
Narrative:
While en route from Saint Louis, MO (STL) to Aspen, CO (ASE), the aircrew encountered stronger headwinds than expected. They realized there would not be enough fuel reserved for an IFR flight to Aspen, so they elected to divert to Eagle, CO (EGE). However, their landing at Eagle was delayed due to a snowplough (with no radio) on the runway. After circling and re-entering final approach, the aircrew noted that the snowplough was still on the runway, headed in their direction. They continued their approach and the snowplough cleared the runway. A witness noted that the aircraft was still airborne when it passed the second turnoff, approx 2300 ft from the threshold.
After touching down on the snow covered runway, the pilot deployed the spoilers and immediately applied braking action, but was unable to stop on the remaining runway. The aircraft continued off the end of the runway, went down a 15 ft bank and ran into a small ravine. The runway gradient was 1.4% downhill, elevation 6538 ft. The drag chute was not deployed.

Probable Cause:

Cause:
Proper touchdown point .. not attained .. pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
Weather condition .. unfavorable wind
Terrain condition .. downhill
Terrain condition .. ditch
Weather condition .. high wind
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. snow covered
Fluid,fuel .. low level
Miscellaneous equipment .. not used .. pilot in command
Airport facilities,runway/landing area condition .. downhill

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to Aspen Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1416 km (885 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org