ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747 registration unknown Karachi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 January 1984
Type:Boeing 747
Operator:Air France
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 246
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:113 km (70.6 mls) W of Karachi (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Dhahran International Airport (DHA/OEDR), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber:AF171
Narrative:
An in-flight explosion after leaving Karachi blew a 2 m x 2 m hole in the right rear cargo hold no.4 and caused a loss of cabin pressure. An emergency descent to 5000 feet was made and the aircraft returned to Karachi.
Flight 171 originated in Manila, Philippines and was heading for Paris, France with en route stops at Bangkok, Thailand, Karachi, Pakistan and Dhahran, Saudi Arabia.

Classification:
Sabotage
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistical and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Dhahran International Airport as the crow flies is 1701 km (1063 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org