ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24 N44GA Avalon, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 30 January 1984
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24
Operator:Gee Bee Aero Inc
Registration: N44GA
MSN: 24-129
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:3306
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Avalon, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS), United States of America
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX), United States of America
Narrative:
Sales demo. Touched down 500 feet down the runway, overran and went over a 90 feet bluff. Caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
reason for occurrence undetermined
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
terrain condition..mountainous/hilly
improper..pilot in command
terrain condition..downhill
self-induced pressure..pilot in command
airport fire/rescue service..inadequate
pressure induced by others..other person
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..uphill
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..rough/uneven

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA to Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA as the crow flies is 687 km (429 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 24

  • 259 built
  • 16th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org