UI Airbus A300B4-203 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Camagüey International Airport (CMW) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Luís-Tirirical Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
While the aircraft was in flight between San Luis and Belem, Brazil, hijackers armed with pistols entered the cockpit and diverted the aircraft to Paramaribo, Suriname. Brazilian Embassy officials successfully negotiated with the hijackers for the release of the passengers unharmed. The aircraft continued to Camagüey, Cuba.
Cuban authorities took the hijackers into custody.

Sources:

Ocala Star-Banner - Feb 5, 1984