ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DUO Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 5 March 1984
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DUO
MSN: 506
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY), India
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY), India
Narrative:
The aircraft swung to the right when the instructor simulated a no. 2 engine failure after touchdown during a training flight. The trainee and instructor were not able to regain directional control. The trainee then tried to rotate the aircraft although no VR speed call had been made. The airplane did not become airborne and the instructor took over control. He tried to add power on the no. 2 engine, but the propeller auto-feathered. The aircraft ran off the runway and crashed into an airport boundary wall.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The instructor adopted wrong procedure for simulating starboard engine failure during reject take-off exercise. The trainee-pilot could not recognise the emergency. He handled the situation incorrectly and rotated the aircraft prematurely disregarding decision speed. The instructor took over the controls without proper call out and he also continued for take-off with one engine inoperative on undulated soft ground disregarding decision speed and the circumstances."

Classification:
Simulated engine failure

Runway excursion

Sources:
» Accidents summary 1984 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org