Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 7P-LAG,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Lesotho Airways
Registration: 7P-LAG
MSN: 619
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Quthing Airport (UTG) -   Lesotho
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quthing Airport (UTG/FXQG)
Narrative:
During final turn, the right wing struck a tree. The aircraft remained controllable and the landing was completed successfully.
The 20 m high tree was located on a hill about 200 m from the threshold of runway 32. Runway 14 is preferred as it has unobstructed approaches. However, if the tailwind component is excessive, runway 32 may be used .
The pilot stated that he was distracted by the presence of cattle on the airstrip during approach.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2022 9N-AET Tara Air 22 Sanosware w/o
CFIT