ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-300 registration unknown Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-300
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Flightnumber:ME419
Narrative:
MEA Flight 419 was hijacked about thirty minutes after takeoff from Abu Dhabi. A man entered the cockpit carrying a bottle wrapped in paper which he claimed to be a molotov cocktail. The Lebanese man had been refused a visa to enter Abu Dhabi. He wanted to be flown back to Abu Dhabi, but the pilot convinced him he only had enough fuel to reach Beirut. After hours of negotiations all passengers were released and the hijacked surrendered.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» The Courier - Jul 22, 1984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 2100 km (1312 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org