ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N1JR Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Panorama Flight Service
Registration: N1JR
MSN: 25-188
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:3168
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL), United States of America
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN), United States of America
Narrative:
Pitot tube covers not removed before departure. Takeoff was aborted after a stall warning and the aircraft overran by 100 feet and down a rough embankment which separated the landing gear.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft preflight..inadequate..pilot in command
remedial action..delayed..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
terrain condition..downhill
terrain condition..rough/uneven
airspeed indicator..disregarded..pilot in command

Classification:
Pitot head issues
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME to White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org