UI Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Jinotega -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Aguacate Airport (MHGE)
Destination airport:El Aguacate Airport (MHGE)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was engaged in a military operation to supply a right-wing rebel group that was fighting Nicaragua's revolutionary Sandinista government. The aircraft was shot down by a soldier of the Sandinista Popular Army who fired a portable Strela-2M missile (also known as SA-7).

Sources:

La Nación 30 August 1984, p20A
skywar.ru
Nicaragua Says It Downed A Rebel Supply Plane (New York Times, 29-8-1984)

Location