Status: | |
Date: | Friday 7 September 1984 |
Type: |  Fairchild F-27 |
Operator: | Wonderair |
Registration: | ZS-LPI |
MSN: | 58 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Omega Air Force Base (OMG) ( Namibia)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 215
Photos

accident date:
07-09-1984type: Fairchild F-27
registration: 9Q-CST
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.