Accident Douglas DC-3C N3433U,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1984
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Atorie Air
Registration: N3433U
MSN: 43087
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to low oil pressure and high oil temperature the right engine was secured. During the precautionary landing, gear extension was delayed until aprx 800 ft agl. Since the right engine powers the only hydraulic pump, a landing gear down and locked condition was not possible by the normal means. As the gear were extended and hydraulic pressure began to decrease the pilot realized that normal gear extension would not occur. The altitude of the aircraft precluded the emergency extension of the landing gear. Shortly after touchdown on runway 26L the right main landing gear collapsed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
ground loop/swerve..inadvertent..pilot in command
gear extension..delayed..pilot in command
gear down and locked..not attained..pilot in command
engine assembly..undetermined

Contributing factors:
engine instruments,oil pressure gage..pressure too low
engine instruments,oil temperature gage..overtemperature

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL); January 1976