Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GVCE,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1984
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Business Flights
Registration: C-GVCE
MSN: B-135
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km N of Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach at night in poor visibility, the aircraft struck the ground short, and to the left, of the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep