ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 registration unknown Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 November 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operator:Eastern Metro Express Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:1962
Narrative:
Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, a man approached the cockpit and informed the crew that he had dynamite in his carryon bag which he claimed he could detonate at any time by a device concealed in his shirt pocket.
The hijacker demanded to talk with designated friends and relatives. Upon landing in Atlanta (ATL) the hijacker allowed passengers to deplane, leaving the flight crew on board. After speaking to a friend by radio, the hijacker released the co-pilot. The hijacker later demanded to see his friend from a distance in exchange for releasing the pilot and surrendering himself.
After talking to his friend, the hijacker surrendered to authorities. He was sentenced to six years for interference with a flight crewmember and 20 years (suspended with 5 years probation) for air piracy (consecutive) on June 18, 1985.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Ellensburg Daily Record - Nov 30, 1984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Augusta-Bush Field, GA to Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 229 km (143 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org