ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 720-027 N833NA Edwards AFB, CA (EDW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 December 1984
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 720-027
Operator:NASA
Registration: N833NA
MSN: 18066/208
First flight: 1961-05-05 (23 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW), United States of America
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was used in a crash test to test fuel fire retardant. The remote controlled aircraft crashed on landing and burst into flames.

Photos

photo of Boeing-720-027-N833NA
accident date: 01-12-1984
type: Boeing 720-027
registration: N833NA
accident date: 01-12-1984
type: Boeing 720-027
registration: N833NA
accident date: 01-12-1984
type: Boeing 720-027
registration: N833NA
accident date: 01-12-1984
type: Boeing 720-027
registration: N833NA
accident date: 01-12-1984
type: Boeing 720-027
registration: N833NA
accident date: 01-12-1984
type: Boeing 720-027
registration: N833NA
accident date: 01-12-1984
type: Boeing 720-027
registration: N833NA

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 720

  • 154 built
  • 21st loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org