UI Airbus A300C4-620 9K-AHG,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300C4-620
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AHG
MSN: 332
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 161
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Narrative:
After a refueling stop in Dubai (DXB) while en-route to Karachi (KHI), the aircraft was hijacked to Tehran (THR) by four heavily armed Arabs. Over the next
six days the hijackers released 153 passengers and crew in several groups. The hijackers demanded the release of 17 prisoners, jailed in Kuwait for bomb attacks on U.S. and French installations. While the aircraft was in Tehran, the hijackers beat and tortured at least six passengers and killed two American passengers.
Kuwait authorities refused to release the militants from jail. The hijacking ended on December 9, 1984 when Iranian security forces boarded the aircraft and overpowered the hijackers. The hijackers were believed to have been linked to the Iraqi underground organization "Al Dawa".

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1991 9K-AHG Kuwait Airways 0 Mosul Airport (OSM) w/o

Location

Images:

photo (c) ANP Foundation; Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR); 06 December 1984; (CC:by-nc-nd)