ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4 registration unknown Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 January 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA403
Narrative:
A lone male hijacked Eastern Airlines Flight 403 en route from Newark (EWR) to Miami (MIA) with 123 passengers and 9 crew members aboard. The hijacker emerged from the rear lavatory shouting in Spanish that he wanted to go to Cuba. The hijacker, holding a "Bic" type lighter in one hand and a bag in the other, told passengers and crew that he had poured gasoline on himself and the floor of the aircraft. He also claimed to have explosives inside the bag that he held in
his hand. The aircraft was diverted to Orlando, Florida and landed at approximately 01:14 a.m. The hijacker, believing he had landed in Cuba, dropped his bag and lighter, enabling the crew to overpower him. A subsequent investigation revealed that the hijacker's bag contained a folded newspaper and no evidence of any flammable liquid was found in the aircraft or on the hijacker's person. The hijacker reportedly wanted to return to Cuba to see his family.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1739 km (1087 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org