ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 833 Akobo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 833
MSN: 87
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Akobo (   South Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Scramble 282

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org