Status: | |
Date: | Monday 10 June 1985 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-32028 |
MSN: | 1G91-29 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Stavropol region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight, carrying an illegal passenger on board. It flew too low and banked steeply while attempting to climb away. The airplane lost speed and crashed.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.