ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-91783 Moma
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91783
MSN: 1G38-30
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moma (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 was used on a transport flight for the 'Momski' kolkhoz when it took off from Moma with a load exceeding the MTOW by 210 kg. The aircraft could not gain altitude, lost speed and crash-landed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org