ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Kandahar Airport (KDH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) from Kandahar Airport (KDH) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Shindand Airport (OAH/OASD), Afghanistan
Narrative:
After takeoff from Kandahar (KDH) the crew did not climb to a safe height, but instead continued immediately to Shindand. The An-12 was struck by a missile and crashed.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kandahar Airport to Shindand Airport as the crow flies is 394 km (246 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 90th loss
  • 53rd fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org