Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FIOD,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Propair
Registration: C-FIOD
MSN: 6
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:22262 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lac Hélène, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, power was reduced and flaps were retracted. The aircraft did not climb and crashed in trees and burned.