Accident Learjet 35 VH-WFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327145

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:04:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Wards Express
Registration: VH-WFE
MSN: 35-221
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT (KTR) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Destination airport:Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT (KTR/YPTN)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was making a landing 45 minutes before first light. During the landing roll a wallaby was seen bounding towards the aircraft. The animal was struck by the left maingear leg and the force of this collision resulted in portion of the wallaby being flung into the left flap. The aerodrome boundary fence is of the standard post and wire construction, which is relatively easy for wildlife to negotiate. Discussions with local residents indicate that wildlife numbers are greater in this area than they have been for some years.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198500664
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months