ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander I-302
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: I-302
MSN: 896
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Angola)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org