ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante PT-GKA Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 October 1985
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Operator:Nordeste Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-GKA
MSN: 110090
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SE of Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV), Brazil
Destination airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Narrative:
The pilot continued at a low altitude after takeoff, presumably to overfly a friend's house. Instrument Meteorological Conditions existed and the aircraft may have entered an abnormal attitude and crashed.

Sources:
» Lloyds List 12.10.1985

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA to Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA as the crow flies is 348 km (217 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org