Loss of control Accident IAI 1124 Westwind VH-IWJ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1985
Time:00:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Pel-Air
Registration: VH-IWJ
MSN: 371
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3105 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km E off Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 5000 feet after takeoff from Sydney runway 16 at night; crashed into Botany Bay. The captain probably simulated a failure of all 3 flight attitude indicators while there was a known malfunction in the rate of turn indicator and no external references.

RELEVANT EVENTS AND FACTORS:
1. There was a known malfunction of the rate of turn indicator.
2. The pilot in command possibly simulated simultaneous failures of all three flight attitude indicators.
3. There were no external references by which the crew could assess the attitude of the aircraft.
4. A loss of control of the aircraft occurred at a height of about 5000 feet.
5. The crew did not recover control of the aircraft prior to impact with the sea.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 15 June 1987 (p.357-376)

Location