ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 835 Viscount N923RC Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 835 Viscount
Operator:Ray Charles Enterprises
Registration: N923RC
MSN: 320
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:11707
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 525
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 258 m (846 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX), United States of America
Destination airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG), United States of America
Narrative:
Following a runway 35 ILS approach touchdown was hard at one third down the runway. The Viscount hydroplaned off the runway and went down an embankment.
It appeared that flight attendants were not properly trained and that the safety briefing cards were inadequate.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Proper touchdown point .. exceeded .. pilot in command
Visual/aural perception .. pilot in command
In-flight planning/decision .. improper .. pilot in command
Missed approach .. not performed .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Weather condition .. tailwind
Weather condition .. fog
Weather condition .. rain
Window, flight compartment window/windshield .. dirty(foggy)
Airport facilities, runway/landing area condition .. wet
Aircraft performance, hydroplaning condition .. water
Terrain condition .. rough/uneven
Terrain condition .. downhill
Passenger briefing .. inadequate .. flight attendant
Inadequate training(emergency procedure(s)) .. flight attendant
Information unclear .. company/operator management"

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Lloyds List
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Vickers-835-Viscount-N923RC
accident date: 19-10-1985
type: Vickers 835 Viscount
registration: N923RC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY to Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN as the crow flies is 212 km (133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org