Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 10 November 1985 |
Time: | 17:22 |
Type: |  Dassault Falcon 50 |
Operator: | Nabisco Brands, Inc. |
Registration: | N784B |
MSN: | 118 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Engines: | 3 Garrett TFE731-3-1C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 7,2 km (4.5 mls) ESE of Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 50 jet (N784B) and an Air Pegasus Piper PA-28-181 Archer (N1977H) collided about 1500 feet over the towns of Fairview and Cliffside Park, New Jersey, USA. The Falcon 50 was cleared for a standard instrument approach procedure in visual meteorological conditions and was in a left turn to position itself on the downwind leg to runway 19 at the Teterboro Airport, and the PA-28 was transiting the airport traffic area from west to east when they collided. The accident occurred 4 1/2 miles east-southeast at the edge of the airport traffic area in visual meteorological conditions. Both airplanes had been in radio contact with the Teterboro control tower. The flightcrew, the only occupants aboard the Falcon 50, and the pilot and two passengers onboard the PA-28 were killed. The Falcon 50 crashed into an apartment building killing one resident and seriously injuring two bystanders.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A breakdown in air traffic control coordination which resulted in an air traffic conflict and the inability of the DA50 flightcrew to see and avoid' the other aircraft due to (1) an erroneous and inadequate traffic advisory and (2) the physiological limitations of human vision and reaction time at night. Air traffic control management contributed to the accident by failing to insure that controllers were following prescribed procedures and by failing to recognize and correct operational deficiencies."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 6 months | Accident number: | NTSB/AAR-87/05 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Language/communication problems
Mid air collision
Loss of control
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 6 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 22-MAY-1987 | To: FAA | A-87-46 |
ISSUE A GENERAL NOTICE (GENOT) TO ALL FACILITIES TO REQUIRE THAT EVERY CONTROLLER IS BRIEFED ON THE IMPORTANCE OF CONDUCTING A COMPLETE POSITION RELIEF BRIEFING PRIOR TO ASSUMING DUTIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER\'S HANDBOOK 7110.65D, APPENDIX D AND FAA HANDBOOK 7210.3H, SECTION 2, PARAGRAPH 222. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 22-MAY-1987 | To: FAA | A-87-47 |
ISSUE A GENERAL NOTICE (GENOT) TO ALL FACILITIES TO REQUIRE THAT EVERY CONTROLLER IS BRIEFED ON THE APPLICATION AND PROVISIONS FOR TERMININATING RADAR SERVICE TO AIRCRAFT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER\'S HANDBOOK 7110.65D, SECTION 5, PARAGRAPH 5-13. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 22-MAY-1987 | To: FAA | A-87-48 |
ISSUE A GENERAL NOTICE (GENOT) TO ALL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITIES REQUIRING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF PREFERRED ROUTES FOR VFR AIRCRAFT THAT REQUEST TO TRANSIT THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA. THESE ROUTINGS SHOULD TAKE INTO ACCOUNT TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDES, INSTRUMENT DEPARTURE AND ARRIVAL ROUTES AND ALTITUDES, PROMINENT LANDMARKS, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL CONSIDERATIONS UNIQUE TO THAT FACILITY. (Closed - Unacceptable Action) |
Issued: 22-MAY-1987 | To: FAA | A-87-49 |
UPGRADE BRITE RADAR SYSTEMS AND ALPHA-NUMERIC, MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE WARNING (MSAW), AND CONFLICT ALERT CAPABILITIES AT LEVEL II VFR TERMINAL FACILITIES HAVING LIMITED BRITE RADAR INFORMATION WITH SIGNIFICANT TRAFFIC DENSITY AND COMPLEXITY PROBLEMS. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 22-MAY-1987 | To: FAA | A-87-50 |
IMPLEMENT THE NECESSARY PROCEDURES TO EXPAND AND INITIATE APPROPRIATE TRAINING THAT WOULD QUALIFY THE TETERBORO AIRPORT FOR AN UPGRADE TO A LIMITED RADAR APPROACH CONTROL. (Closed - Acceptable Alternate Action) |
Issued: 22-MAY-1987 | To: FAA | A-87-51 |
INITIATE A STAFF-STUDY IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION\'S HANDBOOK 7400.2C TO DETERMINE THE FEASIBILITY OF IMPLEMENTING AN AIRPORT RADAR SERVICE AREA (ARSA) AT THE TETERBORO AIRPORT. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ to Teterboro Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 30 km (19 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.