UI unknown jetliner ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 1985
Time:
Type:unknown jetliner
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sirri Island Airport (SXI/OIBS)
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Narrative:
Iranian in-flight security guards foiled an attempt by an unknown number of hijackers to commandeer an Iran Air jetliner. The aircraft was operating on a domestic flight en route to Shiraz, Iran from Sirri Island in the Persian Gulf. Reportedly, one hijacker was killed during the struggle on board the aircraft which landed safely in Tehran, Iran. There were no reported injuries to any of the other passengers or crew members.

Sources:

Location