Accident Douglas DC-3C N711Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327076

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1985
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Century Equipment
Registration: N711Y
MSN: 13658
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:De Kalb, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guntersville-Municipal Airport, AL
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In-flight fire in cabin under floor; crashed during emergency landing in a field. This accident killed singer actor Ricky Nelson.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Fuselage, cabin .. fire
Reason for occurrence undetermined
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Fuselage,cabin .. smoke
Fuselage,crew compartment .. smoke
Emergency procedure .. not followed .. pilot in command
Checklist .. not used
Oxygen system .. not used
Object .. wire,transmission
Object .. utility pole
Terrain condition .. tree(s)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-87/02/SUM
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#29)
NTSB/AAR-87/02/SUM