ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-06101 Shantobe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 January 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Tselinny gorno-khimicheski kombinat
Registration: CCCP-06101
MSN: 196(473)19
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:17311
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Shantobe (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into Mount Zhaksy-Zhangiztau in poor weather. The aircraft was cancelled from the Soviet register on January 16, 1986 and probably crashed earlier that month.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org