Status: | |
Date: | Monday 27 January 1986 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
Operator: | Aeroservicios Parrague |
Registration: | CC-CCS |
MSN: | 2043/101 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Lago Gutierrez, RN ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During water takeoff the aircraft struck an object, possibly a dead tree. The aircraft veered to the left and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft collided with the water and sank.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Summary 1987-4
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.