ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B CCCP-26095 Saransk Airport (SKX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 February 1986
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-26095
MSN: 11810
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:3088
Cycles:1301
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SE of Saransk Airport (SKX) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saransk Airport (SKX/UWPS), Russia
Destination airport:Gomel Airport (GME/UMGG), Belarus
Flightnumber:14454
Narrative:
During a night takeoff from Saransk the captain mistook red lights on the localizer and inner marker beacon for the anti-collision lights of an oncoming aircraft and took violent evasive action. The aircraft lost altitude and collided with the ground, breaking up on impact.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Nizhnevartovsk to Sverdlovsk, Saransk and Gomel.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saransk Airport to Gomel Airport as the crow flies is 948 km (593 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org