ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 EP-IOK ? Ahwaz Airport (AWZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 February 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:National Iranian Oil Company - NIOC
Registration: EP-IOK ?
MSN: 10140
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ahwaz Airport (AWZ) (   Iran)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On February 20, 1986 a Fokker F-27 of Iran Asseman Airlines (EP-ANA, cn 10554) was attacked by an Iraqi fighter plane. The aircraft was damaged, but landed safely and was later repaired. EP-ANA was later written-off in an accident on October 4, 1990. Iran claimed that the EP-ANA was actually shot down, killing all 49 passengers and crew on board.
Rumours at Fokker say another F-27 (presumably EP-IOK) was blown up to let international press believe the accident had happened.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airnieuws 304 (p. 18)
» Airnieuws 305 (p. 19)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org