ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed EC-130E Hercules registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 February 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed EC-130E Hercules
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-130 ELINT plane was shot down by an Iraqi Air Force MiG-25PD, using an R-40 (NATO code name AA-6) missile.

Sources:
» Iraqi Air-to-Air Victories since 1967

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org