ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 10 N821LG Coatesville-Chestercounty Carlson Airport, PA (CTH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Seneca Sawmill Co
Registration: N821LG
MSN: 170
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:1447
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coatesville-Chestercounty Carlson Airport, PA (CTH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX), United States of America
Narrative:
Total loss of electrical power forced the crew to divert to Coatesville (CTH). The thrust reverser could not be deployed following the flapless landing and the Falcon overran the runway, hit a wooden beam and a snowbank, then came to rest in a ditch.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
electrical system,generator..worn
electrical system,generator..failure,total
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
maintenance..inadequate..other maintenance personnel
light condition..dark night
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
powerplant controls..improper use of..pilot in command

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Accident number: NYC86LA081
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY as the crow flies is 968 km (605 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org