ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35 N39DM San Clemente Island, CA, USA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 March 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35
Operator:Flight International
Registration: N39DM
MSN: 35-040
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:43,5 km (27.2 mls) SE of San Clemente Island, CA, USA (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Midair collision between Learjets N39DM and N97DM while engaged in a surface vessel attack training under US Navy control.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Lloyds List 9 March 1986

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org