Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1986 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12AP |
Operator: | MTM Omsk |
Registration: | CCCP-11795 |
MSN: | 1400103 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Total airframe hrs: | 11980 |
Cycles: | 6026 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2,1 km (1.3 mls) from Omsk Severny Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia |
Destination airport: | Omsk Severny Airport (UNOS), Russia |
Narrative:The Antonov 12 descended too low on finals in below-minima weather conditions. It undershot the runway, struck three VASIs, overturned and caught fire.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi Airport to Omsk Severny Airport as the crow flies is 2534 km (1584 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.